NTSB Identification: NYC97LA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 11, 1996 in MANSFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68180
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot attempted a practice soft field takeoff on an asphalt runway. He stated that he applied insufficient rudder during the takeoff roll, and the airplane veered left into a snowbank and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the airplane or brake system. At the time of the accident, the runway was dry, and the wind was calm. The student pilot had 21 hours of total solo flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane veering into a snowbank. The proximity of the snowbank was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months