NTSB Identification: NYC97LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 08, 1996 in PORT NORRIS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: PARKER MUSTANG, registration: N7009S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was maneuvering at less than 500 feet above the ground when he initiated a right turn. Witnesses reported the airplane suddenly banked to the left and descended, striking the roof of a store. Examination of the airplane confirmed fuel in the tanks and flight control continuity. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or engine. The student pilot's log book was not recovered, and his recent experience was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months