NTSB Identification: MIA97WA060
Accident occurred Sunday, December 29, 1996 in SAPAHWA, Peru
Aircraft: Aerospatiale SA-315B, registration: N9151A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 29, 1996, about 0645 eastern standard time, an Aerospatiale SA-315B, N9151A, registered to Petroleum Helicopters, Inc., crashed during takeoff from a landing pad at Sapahwa, Peru, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 maintenance test flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the airline transport-rated pilot was not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1996 | Index of months