NTSB Identification: MIA97WA044
14 CFR operation of TAINO AIR SERVICES LTD.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 22, 1996 in WALKER CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N48PB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 22, 1996, about 0750 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-23-250, N48PB, registered to N48PB, Inc., operated by Taino Air Services Ltd., experienced collapse of the main landing gear at the Walker Cay Airport, Walker Cay, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the Bahamian scheduled domestic passenger flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot and 2 passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 0730 from the Freeport International Airport, Freeport, Bahamas.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months