NTSB Identification: MIA97LA053.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 31, 1996 in KEY BISCAYNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Pacheco SEAREY, registration: N91036
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the pilot recognized that the oil temperature was increasing. He elected to land the amphibious airplane on water, but inadvertently landed with the landing gear extended. The pilot did not hold a seaplane rating at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to retract the landing gear before landing the amphibious airplane in water. The pilot's lack of experience/certification/training in seaplanes was a possible factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months