NTSB Identification: MIA97LA052.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 31, 1996 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Sirocco Flying Club MJ 5, registration: N949EA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, at about the time the pilot was turning crosswind, he transmitted on tower frequency, 'I lost it, I'm coming in.' The airplane was observed to pitch nose down and impact the ground. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls. According to tower personnel, in the past [previous flight(s)], the pilot had advised the controller of an engine overheating problem, but no determination was made as to the reason for the previously reported engine overheating condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering in the traffic pattern (crosswind) after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months