NTSB Identification: MIA97LA048.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 24, 1996 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Kelly RANS S-12, registration: N6156K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off in a floatplane from an intercoastal waterway with a wind from the right at 13 knots. He elected to fly over land, reduced engine power when the flight was about 100 feet agl, and climbed to about 150 feet agl. While maneuvering toward water about 10 mph above stall speed, the airplane began descending. The pilot applied full power, but the descent continued, and the airplane collided with trees. The pilot stated that there was no engine failure or malfunction. He did not hold a seaplane class rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months