NTSB Identification: MIA97LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 28, 1996 in BOYNTON BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Issoire-Aviation PIK-30, registration: N25RJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off in a motor-glider and climbed using engine power until joining up with another glider. He made a normal engine shutdown and glided for about 3 hours. While returning to the gliderport, the flight ran out of thermals, and the pilot elected to start the engine. The pilot could not remember if he turned on electric power to the engine or if the engine turned when he engaged the starter switch. He also did not know if he attained enough airspeed in the dive to airstart the engine. The engine did not start, and a forced landing was made in a swamp. After the aircraft was recovered, the engine was started, but would not obtain full power until the fuel filter was changed. The pilot stated he was not sure if this was the problem, since the engine ran fine until the normal shutdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the engine to restart for undetermined reason(s), after gliding (sailing) for about 3 hours, resulting in a forced landing in a swamp. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months