NTSB Identification: MIA97LA041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 10, 1996 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N6955D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a straight-in approach to the runway with a crosswind from the left. After touchdown during the landing roll, the left wing was raised, and the right wing tip then contacted the runway. The airplane then yawed to the right, and the nose gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent collapse of the nose gear. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months