NTSB Identification: MIA97LA033.
Accident occurred Monday, December 02, 1996 in HOMERVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6532S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's engine lost complete power, and the pilot requested radar vectors to the nearest airport. While on short final, the airplane struck trees, turned 180 opposite the direction of travel, and impacted the ground. The pilot stated that just after establishing radar contact with ATC, the airplane 'experienced [a] power failure.' The engine then surged momentarily for about 30 seconds, then stopped. The pilot did not try to restart the engine again. He performed a forced landing, but was not able to reach the airport due to head winds. The airplane had begun a descent from 6,000 feet, shortly before the engine failed. The carburetor heat control was found in the 'cold' position, and the fuel selector was 'on.' Fuel was found in both fuel tanks. The airplane's engine was examined, started, and ran without any discrepancies noted. About 31 miles west-southwest at Valdosta, Ga, the temperature and dew point at 1955 EST were 46 and 41 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions at Valdosta were conducive for carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
carburetor ice, due to the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months