NTSB Identification: MIA97FA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 28, 1996 in GOLDSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N8220Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Review of transcripts revealed the pilot departed Baltimore, Maryland VFR at about 0746 to obtain fuel locally for a cross country flight to Florida. No flight plan or weather briefing had been filed or obtained prior to departure. The pilot was unable to land, encountered IFR flight conditions and filed an IFR flight plan to Florida. En route, the pilot diverted to another airport for fuel. He was cleared for an ILS approach and informed prior to beginning the approach that the weather was below minimums. The pilot made a missed approach, and informed the controller a short time later that he had lost one engine. The controller coordinated with the U.S. Air Force to allow the pilot to conduct a PAR approach, and declared the airplane an emergency. The pilot was cleared for a PAR approach. The approach was terminated by the controller, the changed to a surveillance approach which resulted in a missed approach. The pilot was vectored for another PAR approach, and it was subsequently changed to a no gyro approach. The controller informed the pilot he was too far left for a safe approach, and to climb to 1800 and fly a heading of 260 degrees. Radar contact was lost 1 mile southwest of the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tanks were not ruptured and that no fuel was present. Also, a review of the pilots logbook revealed he did not meet FAA instrument recurrency requirements.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow instrument approach procedures during numerous instrument approaches and missed approaches which resuled in a total loss of engine power on both engines due to fuel exhaustion. Factors contributing to the accident were: the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing prior to his departure and his lack of recent instrument flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months