NTSB Identification: MIA97FA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 26, 1996 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N7596F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a loop from an altitude of about 50 feet above ground level then failed to recover before impact with water. The left wing aft hinge attach hardware was not in place. No determination could be made as to when the hardware separated. The airplane was last inspected in accordance with an annual inspection 2.01 hours earlier and the airplane had been flown on three separate flights excluding the accident flight since the annual inspection was performed. None of the flights involved acrobatic maneuvers. The hardware is required to be inspected for condition and security during an annual inspection. Tension overload failure of the left aileron up cable was noted near the wing root area. Weight and balance calculations indicated that the airplane was over gross weight at the time of takeoff and at the accident. FAR'S indicate that aerobatic maneuvers are to be performed so completion occurs at an altitude at least 1,500 feet above ground level. The engine was started and found to operate normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Intentional aerobatics at too low an altitude that did not allow for recovery from an intentional maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the operation of the airplane at an overgross weight condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months