NTSB Identification: LAX97LA081.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 31, 1996 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N3325K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft owner just purchased the aircraft and had no conventional gear experience. He retained the flight instructor to provide dual instruction in the aircraft. According to FAA inspectors, the flight instructor had very limited experience in conventional gear aircraft. FAA inspectors interviewed both pilots. According to the pilot's statements, during the takeoff ground roll, the owner/pilot lifted the tail early then lost directional control. The instructor attempted to regain control but was unsuccessful prior to the aircraft veering off the right side of the 4,600-foot-long runway, traveling about 300 feet, and colliding with a berm at the side of a perpendicular drainage culvert. The collision with the berm separated the right main landing gear. The aircraft then continued for some distance, collided with a sign, and spun to a stop in the dirt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to maintain directional control of the aircraft, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. A factor in the accident was the limited conventional gear experience of both pilots. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months