NTSB Identification: LAX97LA078.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 08, 1996 in MAMMOTH LAKES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N756UP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that about 40 miles south of the airport the fuel pressure dropped and he turned on the auxiliary fuel pump and continued the descent for landing. On final approach the aircraft was low and he added throttle, with no response. The pilot noted that the stall warning was sounding and he lowered the nose slightly to prevent a stall. The aircraft landed hard on the runway threshold and collapsed the nose gear. The pilot told responding police officers that at 100 feet agl on final the engine lost power and a high rate of descent developed. He further told the responding officers that he 'put on full flaps to slow his free fall,' and when that did not work, he lowered the nose to regain speed. The aircraft collided with the runway on the nose gear, collapsing it, and damaging the propeller. The Safety Board was notified of the accident 2 weeks after the occurrence, and after the aircraft had been moved and disassembled. The total fuel quantity and the distribution among the tanks was not ascertained. The Safety Board located the aircraft at the salvage facility who transported it from the accident site. The engine was started and successfully test run using the airframe systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's inappropriate use of flaps and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the subsequent landing attempt. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months