NTSB Identification: LAX97LA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 21, 1996 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N96049
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his first solo flight, and had successfully completed two landings. After the third approach, the aircraft touched down on the nose wheel, then it entered a porpoise. The nose gear then collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent porpoise and subsequent overload failure of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months