NTSB Identification: LAX97LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 01, 1996 in TUSAYAN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N3566X
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot called the tower on the radio at 1009 and stated he was inbound to the airport with a low fuel state. Shortly thereafter, the pilot reported that the engine had quit and he would not make the runway. The aircraft landed on a forest service road and collided with trees during the ground roll. In a written statement to responding sheriff's deputies the pilot reported that he 'miscalculated the fuel for the duration of the trip and ran out of gas.' Examination of the fuel system revealed that it was intact and contained only residual fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his miscalculation of the fuel required for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months