NTSB Identification: LAX97FA075A
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 24, 1996 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N943R
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the low wing Piper PA-28, N943R, contacted the tower 5 miles east of the airport, the tower controller pointed out the Cessna 150, N63137, at 11 o'clock, 2 miles, and instructed the pilot to fly southbound and report that aircraft in sight. The transmission was not acknowledged, and the Piper pilot flew southwest bound and never reported the Cessna in sight. When both aircraft were on a 3-mile final approach to parallel runways, the controller, with both aircraft in sight, issued a traffic advisory to the Cessna regarding the Piper behind them, but did not issue a traffic advisory to the Piper regarding the Cessna in front of them. The two aircraft collided in flight, 1.5 miles east of the airport. The Piper, with a student pilot in the left seat and a flight instructor in the right seat, overtook the high wing aircraft from above, behind and to the right. The lower fuselage of the Piper contacted the upper fuselage and propeller of the high wing aircraft. The Cessna's propeller severed the primary control cables of the Piper and it descended out of control and crashed. The Cessna made a off-airport forced landing and collided with a berm during the ground roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command of the Piper PA-28, N943R, to maintain an adequate visual lookout to see and avoid the Cessna 150, N63137. A factor in the accident was the failure of the air traffic controller to issue a traffic advisory to the pilot concerning the Cessna 150. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months