NTSB Identification: LAX97FA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 07, 1996 in LAKE TAHOE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N6056M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was advised of moderate turbulence below 18,000 feet msl, with a freezing level reported to be 9,300 feet and rime icing expected. En route the pilot changed his destination to Lake Tahoe instead of Truckee. He was requested to hold at the Squaw Valley VOR at 13,000 feet and to expect a clearance into Lake Tahoe. The pilot stated that he was in rime icing and requested 12,000 and, unable to hold at 12,000 feet, requested 11,000 feet. He was given a heading change and requested to maintain 11,000 feet. He then requested a 180-degree turn and later reported that he was now out of the clouds and in the clear, but he had a lot of ice. He then stated 'we're declaring an emergency I'm going down.' ATC provided the pilot with a heading change to which he acknowledged. That was the last communication with the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather and improper in-flight planning and decision making. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months