NTSB Identification: LAX97FA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 07, 1996 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech 95-C55, registration: N66MB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot contacted SOCAL approach control for VFR advisories en route and was given 300 overcast and visibility less than 1/8 mile in fog. When the aircraft was 7 miles south-southeast of the approach fix, the pilot reported that he could see the airport and again contacted the tower for a weather check. The local controller reported that the tower visibility was less than 1/8 mile and the runway and approach lights were at full intensity. The pilot stated that he could not see the tower. He was given a clearance for a visual landing and an RVR of less than 1,000 feet. The last communication with the pilot was 1 mile out on final approach. The aircraft wreckage was found nearly 5 hours after an intensive ground search hampered by ground fog. The pilot reported that during the go-around/missed approach both engines quit within seconds of one another. He further reported that when they quit he changed tanks and hit the boost pumps. The main selectors were found on the main tanks. Postaccident examination revealed empty auxiliary tanks with fuel in the right main tank. The left tank was damaged and empty. The pilot began his day at 1000 hours the previous morning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to improper fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's preoccupation of discussing the legality of the approach with the tower controller, and fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months