NTSB Identification: LAX97FA065.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 05, 1996 in SUISUN CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Opperman LANCAIR IV-P, registration: N444LP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated about 32 total hours. The delivery pilot and the owner pilot departed for a local familiarization flight. The aircraft failed to return and the wreckage was located the next day about 12 miles northeast of the departure airport. The aircraft collided with rolling farmland in a wings level attitude with the gear and flaps retracted. There was adequate fuel onboard for the local flight. There was engine power being generated at the time of the ground collision. Disassembly of the engine and a functional testing of system components found no failures or discrepancies. The featherable propeller was in the normal governing pitch range under engine power at the time of ground collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In-flight loss of control for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months