NTSB Identification: IAD97LA040.
Accident occurred Monday, December 30, 1996 in COLOMBIA STATON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2587G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on a dual instructional flight at night, with the student at the controls, when it collided with trees during a landing approach. The flight instructor (CFI) took control of the airplane and flew it to another airport, about 10 miles away, and then landed. Neither the CFI, the registered owner, nor the student reported the accident. During a routine ramp surveillance, an FAA Inspector noticed the airplane was substantially damage. The student pilot, who had about 28 hours of total flight time, said this was her first night dual instruction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI), and his failure to ensure that sufficient altitude and/or clearance was maintain from obstructions (trees) during the approach. Darkness was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months