NTSB Identification: IAD97LA036.
Accident occurred Friday, December 27, 1996 in MANVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738UW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a local flight, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 25, which was 3,450 feet in length. The pilot reported that he kept track of the airplane in front due to the sun glare from a setting sun and a very old windscreen, which 'almost totally wiped out the runway environment.' The pilot stated that the approach to the runway was high and fast. After touchdown just beyond the windsock, the airplane bounced twice and the pilot decided to abort the landing. The pilot stated that he added full power, raised the flaps in 10 degree increments, and the airplane proceeded to 'mush into the bushes and trees' prior to the end of the runway on the north side. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the flaps were up, and the carburetor switch in the 'on' position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a go-around, and his failure to retract the flaps in increments. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months