NTSB Identification: IAD97LA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 21, 1996 in BEVERLY, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N7246F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the air traffic controller, the pilot had completed a touch-and-go landing and was on climb-out, when he reported having engine difficulty. The airplane was at approximately 500 feet. After the pilot was cleared to land, the airplane turned left and banked about 90 degrees. A witness stated that the airplane 'seemed to fall backwards to the ground.' He stated the airplane was in a nose high altitude, about 50 degrees above the horizon. The airplane then seemed to fall off over the left wing and make a slight rotation. He did not hear any sound from the airplane. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. No airframe or engine anomaly was noted during a post-accident examination of the aircraft wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in a stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months