NTSB Identification: IAD97LA033.
Accident occurred Monday, December 16, 1996 in CHARLESTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N6937X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a forced landing into wooded terrain after the engine lost power. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were empty. The pilot did not provide an account of the accident after several requests; however, a witness indicated the pilot stated shortly after the accident that he had misjudged the amount of fuel in the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the pilot, and his mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing into wooded terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months