NTSB Identification: IAD97LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 11, 1996 in WELLSVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20F, registration: N3424N
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination. After picking up another passenger and refueling, the pilot departed for their destination. The surviving passenger stated that the pilot was utilizing his Global Positioning System (GPS) en route to help track their route to their destination. The destination airport was equipped with a Localizer approach to the runway. The passenger reported that there was no indication from the pilot that anything was wrong with the airplane, the engine sounded good and there was no ice on the airplane. As they approached the airport, the surviving passenger heard the pilot state, 'I can see the ground' and the pilot gave the thumbs up signal. This statement was followed by the front right seat passenger exclaiming, 'Look out for the trees, pull up, pull up!' There was no power application and shortly afterwards the airplane collided with the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Descent below the published minimum descent altitude followed by collision with the surrounding terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months