NTSB Identification: IAD97LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 07, 1996 in ELYRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N4911P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had departed Elyria with 12 to 13 gallons of fuel in each of the outboard tanks and 25 gallons in each of the inboard tanks. He did not refuel at Carrollton prior to the return flight to Elyria. Upon his arrival back at the original airport, the pilot entered the traffic pattern and noticed the manifold pressure on the left engine was higher than on the right engine. He stated that he was distracted by sun glare and executed a go-around. After extending out from the departure end of the runway, the pilot executed 180-degree turn to land on the runway in the opposite direction. The left engine began to run rough as the pilot aligned the airplane for landing. The pilot reported that the airplane's airspeed dropped below Vmc as he looked for the runway. The pilot could not remember anything else prior to impacting the terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed the following fuel quantities: left inboard - no visible fuel, left outboard - 1 inch of fuel on stick placed in tank, right inboard - 2 inches below full, and right outboard - 1 inch below full. The pilot reported that he had remained on the inboard tanks during the entire trip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's fuel mismanagement which led to fuel starvation to one engine, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months