NTSB Identification: FTW97LA072.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 25, 1996 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66773
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to tower personnel at the airport, the pilot declared an emergency due to a low fuel state. Within minutes the engine was reported to have lost power, and the pilot announced that he was attempting to execute a forced landing in a local high school field approximately 1 mile southeast of the airport. The airplane missed the field, collided with power lines, and subsequently impacted an unoccupied residence in a nose low attitude. The pilot stated that he departed Addison at approximately 1000 hours with the fuel gages reading between 3/4 and full. The pilot added that he navigated to Austin at 4,000 feet MSL, and based on the smoke being emitted from a fire near a lake, he determined that he had a tailwind. A detailed examination of the airplane's fuel system confirmed that no usable fuel was present in either fuel cell. The distance between Addison, Texas, and Austin, Texas, is 166.2 nautical miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the pilot's improper preflight inspection of the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months