NTSB Identification: FTW97LA065.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 17, 1996 in LA PORTE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Cessna A188, registration: N9860V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had completed a banner towing flight about 1,000 feet AGL and was entering the traffic pattern to land on runway 12. At about 800 feet MSL, 'the engine started to run rough, coughed and lost power.' The pilot maneuvered the airplane toward a pasture, while going through the engine restart checklist and dropping the banner. The engine surged a couple of times, but did not regain power. The pilot made a forced landing in an open field, about 3 miles from the airport. He stated that the airplane touched down in a three point attitude. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted several small trees and went through a fence line. The engine had accumulated a total of 2,659 hours, and 1,175 hours since the last overhaul. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months