NTSB Identification: FTW97LA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 17, 1996 in MUSKOGEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N210BG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was hired to fly the aircraft from Tulsa, Oklahoma, to Little Rock, Arkansas, to Gulf Shores, Alabama, for prospective buyers to examine the aircraft, and then to return to Tulsa. After takeoff from Tulsa International Airport, the tower advised the pilot that smoke was coming from the aircraft. He returned to the airport and had the aircraft checked for the source of smoke. He was informed that the aircraft had a Riley Intercooler Conversion, which dictated that the mixture be leaned for takeoff. He then departed with no apparent problem. At Gulf Shores, the pilot demonstrated the aircraft, and 25 gallons of fuel were added. He then departed Gulf Shores for a night, cross-country flight back to Tulsa. He diverted to Fort Smith Regional Airport, Fort Smith, Arkansas for fuel. Nine gallons of fuel were added, and then he departed for Tulsa. Subsequently, the airplane was damaged during a forced landing at night at the Davis Airport, Muskogee, Oklahoma. The total fuel drained from all of the fuel tanks was 1.5 gallons, and there was no evidence of fuel spillage. Investigation showed that 154 gallons of fuel were available for the mission. Estimated fuel required to reach Muskogee with no reserve was 154 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in an inadequate supply of fuel, fuel exhaustion, and a subsequent forced landing at night. Darkness was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months