NTSB Identification: FTW97LA062.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 11, 1996 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N77974
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine lost power while on initial takeoff climb from runway 17, and he elected to return to the runway. The airplane touched down long and overran the end of the runway impacting a drainage ditch. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be conclusively determined. Repeated attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months