NTSB Identification: FTW97LA061.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 10, 1996 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-400, registration: N8450P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the wind was variable from 230 to 270 degrees at 25 to 35 knots, although the ATIS reported the wind was from 260 degrees at 20 gusting 30 knots. Due to the wind condition (with moderate turbulence), the pilot decided to land 'a little long and 10 knots fast with no flaps.' As he flared for landing, the airplane 'gusted up, then down, with left wing high and strongly to the right.' The airplane struck two VASI light structures, while airborne. After the pilot realigned the airplane with the runway, he landed and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. Airport officials later reported three runway signs and four runway lights damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain proper alignment with the runway, while landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the variable/gusty wind condition with possible windshear. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months