NTSB Identification: FTW97LA059.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 10, 1996 in EL DORADO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 340, registration: N999JW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was 'approximately 100 feet short of the runway and approximately 35-50 feet above the ground, [when the] right wing went up, then [the] left wing struck the tarmac.' Two witnesses stated that the winds were 'gusty' at the time of the accident. After the accident, the pilot stated that he thought he had encountered an unexpected gust of wind during short final. He estimated that the winds at the time of the accident were from 190 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots or greater. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the left wing and collapsed left main and nose gear. Ground scars with aircraft paint transfers were found approximately 27 feet left of runway centerline. The pilot and an FAA inspector noted that grass was overgrowing the edges of the runway (approximately 8-12 feet on each side). No mechanical anomalies with the aircraft were found that would have contributed to the accident. The accident occurred at dusk; the runway lights were operational.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty wind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months