NTSB Identification: FTW97LA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 07, 1996 in CONWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N3597R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 18, when a 'right crosswind gust lifted his right wing.' The airplane 'was pushed to the left side of the runway,' and the pilot attempted a go-around. He stated that his airplane then impacted a small tree and 'he pulled up and stalled the plane.' The airplane came to rest in a group of small trees and underbrush with the right wing resting on a chain link fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during the landing, and his failure to remain clear of the tree during the attempted go-around. The crosswind and the proximity of the small tree were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months