NTSB Identification: FTW97LA054.
Accident occurred Monday, December 02, 1996 in BRYAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Let L23, registration: N290SB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the glider was released from the tow plane at 3,000 feet. After soaring for approximately 25 minutes in the vicinity of the airport, he maneuvered the glider to land on runway 17. The pilot added that on final approach, at approximately 250 feet AGL, 'the sail plane encountered a sink' and he realized that he would not be able to clear power lines at the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated that he elected to execute an 'off airport landing' in a field north of his position. The pilot turned right and executed a downwind landing with a 15 knot tailwind in the field that he had selected. During the landing roll, the root of the glider's right wing impacted a fence post.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged his distance and altitude during the landing approach. Factors relating to the accident were: the high obstructions (power lines), and subsequent tailwind during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months