NTSB Identification: FTW97LA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 01, 1996 in RUIDOSO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N39812
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot lost directional control of the airplane approximately 200 feet after a 'smooth landing' on runway 24. The pilot reported that the airplane pulled to the left abruptly and control became erratic. After the airplane left the runway, the pilot attempted to abort the landing by adding power. He stated that the airplane became airborne, but he was unable to establish a positive climb rate, so he elected to reduce the power and land. The airplane crossed the runway and came to rest north of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear tire was blown at the side wall. The pilot stated that the blown tire precipitated the initial loss of control. The passenger concurred with the pilot stating that 'the landing was very smooth.' The recorded winds at the airport, 8 minutes before the accident, were from 280 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 210 degrees at 8 gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing roll, and his delayed aborted landing. The gusty crosswind and blown left main tire were considered to be related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months