NTSB Identification: CHI97LA046.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 26, 1996 in HAYES CENTER, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30, registration: N4836V
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew 35 minutes using the right auxiliary tank then switched to the left auxiliary tank. About 50 minutes later, the engine lost power. The pilot said he performed restart procedures, but was unsuccessful in restarting the engine. The auxiliary tanks held 17 gallons each. The Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) noted that after running the fuel line dry, the boost pump must be activated in order to purge the line of air. The engine driven fuel pump had a leak in the high pressure adjustment screw O-ring. The fuel pump was also below the required fuel pressure limit range. The POH stated that fuel consumption was 14 GHP at 75 percent power at 6,500 feet mean sea level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate fuel management by the pilot, which resulted in fuel starvation. The factors relating to the accident were: a fuel leak at the engine driven fuel pump, and the engine driven fuel pump pressure was too low. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months