NTSB Identification: CHI97LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 15, 1996 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N66211
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings, when the accident occurred. He used less than 40 degrees of flaps for the first four landings, which resulted in hard touchdowns. He used 40 degrees of flaps for the accident landing. The airplane stalled between 20 and 50 feet agl, and impacted the runway prior to sliding 50 feet and coming to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare and inadequate airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months