NTSB Identification: CHI97LA042.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 13, 1996 in GARNETT, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N31SW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had started working for the company four days before the accident. He said he had checked the Kansas City weather before he departed Oklahoma City, and expected it to be clear. However, when he arrived at Kansas City, fog had developed. The pilot flew three ILS approaches, but was unable to land due to the fog. He returned to VFR conditions near Garnett Municipal Airport. The pilot reported that as he approached the airport, one fuel tank ran dry. He switched fuel tanks. When he saw the airport, he was too close to make a landing, so he did a 360 degree turn to line up with the runway. However, the aircraft ran out of fuel, and the pilot made a forced landing into a field about 1/2 mile short of the runway. The landing gear was damaged during the landing. The aircraft was examined and no fuel was found in the tanks. The pilot reported that he was not tired or fatigued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, including a delay in proceeding to an alternate airport after encountering fog during a night approach, which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months