NTSB Identification: CHI97LA040.
Accident occurred Friday, December 06, 1996 in PARK RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech B55, registration: N17732
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In her written statement, the pilot reported that there was 'slight trace ice' in the clouds. She flew a localizer approach. On short final, the airspeed was 'slightly (5knots) below blue line.' She 'felt buffet, yaw, flutter... added power.' The airplane 'yawed to the right with the addition of power.' She initiated a go around. The airplane began to 'buck and yaw uncontrollably.' She lowered the pitch attitude, raised the landing gear, and 'attempted flaps up.' The airplane settled on the south side of the runway in a snow bank. The pilot rated passenger stated that the pilot 'flared high' and 'over corrected.' He reported that the airplane 'rocked violently' up to 60 degrees of bank. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. Photographs of the airplane, taken after the accident, exhibit a ridge of approximately 1/8 inch of rime ice on the upper portion of the wing and stabilizer leading edges.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's high flare. Factors were the icing weather condition and the airframe ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months