NTSB Identification: ATL97WA024
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 10, 1996 in BIMINI, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration:
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 10, 1996, at 1600 atlantic standard time, a Cessna 182, N2411Q, collided with the ground while maneuvering for an emergency landing at the Bimini Airport in Bimini, Bahamas. The business flight operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with a flight plan filed. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight depart San Andros, Bahamas, at 1500.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1996 | Index of months