NTSB Identification: ATL97LA031.
Accident occurred Monday, December 30, 1996 in SELMA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N7561Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had elected to divert to Selma, Alabama after realizing his instrument charts were in the wing locker. While approximately 15 feet over the runway in a flared attitude, the pilot's seat back failed, leading him to lose control of the airplane and land hard. Subsequent examination of the seat showed it was incorrectly repaired and reassembled by a maintenance person, resulting in its eventual partial overload failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to correctly repair and install the pilot's seat. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months