NTSB Identification: ATL97LA025.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 10, 1996 in DORAVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Beech BE-24R, registration: N6988R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed a preflight inspection of the airplane; all aircraft systems checked out normal. About 6 miles from the destination airport, the pilot reported encountering strong turbulence and reduced the throttle to slow the airplane. Once the airspeed and turbulence conditions were resolved, the pilot advanced the throttle; there was no response. After completing an unsuccessful restart procedure, the pilot informed the tower of his engine out condition, and requested assistance from the controller for the nearest opening for an emergency landing. The pilot spotted a dark area and established an approach for the emergency landing. He slowed the airplane to as low as possible airspeed, and the airplane settled into the tops of the stand of trees. After the airplane was recovered from the trees, several gallons of fuel were removed from the fuel system. The engine examination and functional run failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Examination of the airframe and related systems also failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months