NTSB Identification: ATL97LA023.
Accident occurred Monday, December 09, 1996 in ROCKLEDGE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Pereyra AVENTURA II, registration: N32913
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before takeoff, the pilot completed a preflight inspection and engine runup, and reported that all systems were normal. As the airplane climbed through 400 feet, following the takeoff, the engine lost power. When attempts by the pilot to restart the engine failed, he selected a forced landing area for an emergency landing. During the landing roll to a road, the pilot realized that he could not negotiate a turn in the road and elected to continue into a rock quarry below the level of the road surface. The examination of the airplane and the two stroke engine assembly at the accident site failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The examination confirmed that all engine accessories and sub-systems were capable of normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months