NTSB Identification: ANC97TA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 31, 1996 in ST MARY'S, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N7066
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger were landing at the conclusion of a cross-country, state-government flight. The pilot began a straight-in approach and applied carburetor heat about 600 feet above the ground in preparation for landing. The engine began to run rough. The pilot continued with the approach, and about 300 feet above the ground, increased the throttle. The engine lost power, and the pilot performed an emergency landing off the left side of the runway. The weather conditions were clear, temperature was -2 degrees F, and dew point was -8 degrees F. The pilot reported observing visible ice crystals. After recovery of the airplane, an engine examination did not disclose any mechanical malfunction. The engine ran at idle RPM with the carburetor heat control in the 'Hot' and 'Cold' positions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, and subsequent loss of engine power. Factors associated with the accident were the presence of ice crystals in the atmosphere, and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months