NTSB Identification: ANC97LA015.
Scheduled 14 CFR ALASKA AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, December 22, 1996 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 737-400, registration: N775AS
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor,39 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was cruising at FL350 over mountainous terrain with elevations of up to 15,300 feet, when severe turbulence was encountered. Two flight attendants, who were in the rear of the airplane pushing a beverage cart, received serious injuries when they collided with the ceiling and the floor. They described the turbulence as two large waves or jolts. In the cockpit, the flight crew described the turbulence as 'a good, solid moderate.' The fasten seat belt sign was illuminated at the time the turbulence was encountered. The flight had encountered light and occasional moderate turbulence during the climb to cruising altitude, and other flights had reported turbulence along the intended route of flight. The flight crew reportedly conferred with the lead flight attendant prior to beginning meal service, and they elected to begin the service because the turbulence had diminished to 'light chop.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight encounter with unforecast severe clear air turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months