NTSB Identification: ANC97LA010.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 04, 1996 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N20024
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and two passengers were departing on a cross-country on-demand charter flight. The airplane was 120 pounds below maximum gross weight. The pilot departed runway 11, but after lift off, the airplane would not climb. The airplane collided with snow covered tundra terrain about 1/8 mile from the departure end of the runway. The operator indicated the pilot and a mechanic passenger observed the airplane lights flicker on and off, and smelled an odor of overheated electrical wiring. An inspection of the airplane by the FAA did not reveal any mechanical malfunction. The wind conditions at the airport, from just before and just after the accident, varied from 300 to 312 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, and resultant failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff. A factor related the accident was: taking off with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months