NTSB Identification: SEA97LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 1996 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4713Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane a few seconds before it touched down on runway 32. (According to him), the airplane appeared to be in a steep descent, and it hit the runway hard. It bounced about 10 to 15 feet up in the air and came back down, remaining on the ground and rolling forward. To the witness, the airplane appeared to be somewhat nose down, and it rolled a distance before nosing over. The student pilot, who was flying solo, stated that he was cautioned about wake turbulence when he was cleared to land. Radar data showed a Learjet had landed on runway 35, which had a crossing approach path, about 1 minute and 14 seconds before the accident aircraft. (Runway 32 and 35 intersected at the approach ends.) The student pilot said that before landing, the airplane ballooned very slightly, and he re-flared again, then he '. . . was suddenly and very violently blown almost directly sideways . . .' Winds were from 360 degrees at 10 knots before his landing clearance. The student reported that he had 52.9 hours of total time, including 13.1 hours solo time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which allowed his aircraft to encounter wake turbulence from a Lear Jet, and/or the student allowed the aircraft to stall. The crosswind component from the quartering headwind was a possible factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months