NTSB Identification: SEA97LA028.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, November 07, 1996 in BRUNEAU, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N32518
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on a short stretch of dirt road because of the physiological needs of his passengers. He did not perform takeoff distance calculations prior to attempting the takeoff to ensure that the aircraft could successfully depart from the available surface. During the attempted takeoff, the aircraft reached the end of the available road prior to liftoff, and impacted a dirt bank. The force of the impact folded the nose gear aft and tore the right main gear from the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to perform adequate preflight planning to ensure that the aircraft could complete a takeoff in the distance available. Factors relating to the accident included: a short takeoff area, and a dirt bank at the end of the road from which the pilot attempted to depart. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months