NTSB Identification: SEA97LA026.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 07, 1996 in HARDIN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N3126S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made an approach to land on runway 28 with with the wind from 310 degrees at 25 gusting 40 knots. He encountered a strong gust just as the aircraft touched down. Because he was having trouble controlling the aircraft in the strong wind, he initiated a go-around, but advanced the throttle (in a manner that he believed was) too abrupt, resulting in a loss of engine power. He then transitioned back to the landing, but did not keep the aircraft from departing the side of the runway. After the aircraft departed the runway, it hit a ditch and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft after touched down. Factors relating to the accident included the pilot's abrupt movement of the throttle as he attempted to initiate a go-around, the strong/gusty/quartering crosswind, and a ditch near the edge of the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months