NTSB Identification: SEA97LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 1996 in PRICE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N19EC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot executed a landing to runway 18 (8,300 feet length) during which the tailwheel touched down followed by the main landing gear, and the aircraft bounced slightly. The aircraft began to track to the left and the pilot corrected. The aircraft returned to and crossed over the centerline during which the pilot was unable to stop the right veer before the aircraft departed the right side of the runway. As the aircraft left the runway the left main landing gear separated. A single tire smear mark was observed on the runway beginning at the centerline, arcing right and then oscillating briefly before exiting the runway's edge. A blue smear mark consistent with the aircraft's blue left wingtip paint near the runway's edge was noted. Winds were out of the southwest at 4 knots 2 minutes after the accident. Metallurgical examination of the left main landing gear bolt revealed smearing of the bolt threads.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months